State guide · Reviewed September 30, 2026 by the GeographyDegrees.org Editorial Team

Alabama Geography Degree Programs

Compare geography and GIS programs at 10 Alabama schools, from online GIS bachelor's degrees to UA's Ph.D., with 2026–27 tuition and verified requirements.

Alabama has ten verified schools with geography, GIS, or GIS-heavy planning credentials, ranging from bachelor’s degrees to a Ph.D. and short graduate certificates. Troy University and the University of North Alabama offer the only bachelor’s degrees in GIS that can be completed online. Graduate options include the University of Alabama’s M.S. and Ph.D., Auburn’s thesis and non-thesis M.S., Jacksonville State’s GIS master’s, and graduate GIS certificates at seven schools.

Quick picks for Alabama

Rates are resident tuition before fees. See the tuition comparison for nonresident rates and fees.


Alabama Geography and GIS Programs at a Glance

SchoolDegree optionsFormatCreditsDistinguishing feature
Troy University
Troy
B.S. Geographic Information Sciences (GIS or Geography concentration)Online (TROY Online) or Troy campus120 total; 36 in majorRequired internship or senior project; Troy states the program prepares students for the GISCI exam
University of North Alabama
Florence
B.S. Geographic Information Science
B.A./B.S. Geography
Five undergraduate GIS certificates
GIS B.S.: 100% online, some electives on campus
Geography: in person, with online courses
Degrees: 120
Certificates: 16–17
GIS programming and advanced remote sensing; capstone plus 3 hours of field, study-abroad, or internship credit
The University of Alabama
Tuscaloosa
B.A./B.S. Geography
M.S. Geography
Ph.D. Geography
Graduate GIS Certificate
CampusB.A./B.S.: 120
M.S.: 30 thesis / 36 non-thesis
Ph.D.: 66
Certificate: 20
Only geography Ph.D. on this page; GRE optional for graduate admission
Auburn University
Auburn
B.A. Geography and Environmental Studies
M.S. Geography and Environmental Studies
Undergraduate and graduate GIS certificates
CampusB.A.: 120
M.S.: 30 thesis / 39 non-thesis
Certificates: 18 / 16–17
Drone and remote sensing coursework; accelerated bachelor’s/master’s route
Jacksonville State University
Jacksonville
B.S. Geography
B.S. Geography – Geospatial Technology
M.S. Geographic Information Science and Technology
GIST Graduate Certificate
CampusB.S.: 120
M.S.: 36
Certificate: 12
Only open GIS master’s on this page; M.S. capstone must be presented at a conference or colloquium
Samford University
Birmingham
B.S. Geography
B.S. Geography, GIS concentration
Undergraduate GIS Certificate
Graduate GIS Certificate
B.S.: campus
Graduate certificate: can be completed entirely online
B.S.: 120
Certificates: 13 / 12
Private university; required senior seminar; graduate certificate sits in environmental management
University of South Alabama
Mobile
B.S. Geography
Undergraduate GIS Certificate
Graduate GIS Certificate
CampusB.S.: 120 (47 in major)
Certificates: 24 / 16
Minor required; certificates require a B or better in every course
University of Alabama in Huntsville
Huntsville
Undergraduate and graduate certificates in GIS and Remote SensingUndergraduate: online, in person, or a mix
Graduate: not stated
15 / 12Python for GIS required; graduate certificate requires calculus and calculus-based physics
Auburn University at Montgomery
Montgomery
Undergraduate and graduate GIS certificatesOnline or in class; can be completed entirely online20 / 15Built to meet the GISCI educational component; open to non-degree students
Alabama A&M University
Normal (Huntsville)
B.S. Urban and Regional Planning
Master of Urban and Regional Planning
Related planning programs with required GIS courses
Not stated by the universityB.S.: 126
MURP: 45 (42 with an accredited planning bachelor’s)
Planning Accreditation Board accredited; GIS taught in required planning courses
Credentials verified against 2026–27 catalogs unless noted. Minors are not listed.

Several schools also offer GIS or geography minors, which are noted in the school summaries.


Online Geography and GIS Programs in Alabama

An online course is not the same as an online degree. The programs below have an official statement that the full credential can be completed online. The next list covers programs that only offer some coursework online.

Verified fully online options

  • Troy University, B.S. Geographic Information Sciences. Troy says students can “complete your GIS degree online or on campus,” and TROY Online runs 9-week terms. Every student completes an internship or an independent senior project, so plan for a local placement or a self-directed project.
  • University of North Alabama, B.S. Geographic Information Science. UNA lists the degree as “100% Online, some electives on campus.” The degree also requires 3 hours of experiential learning (field course, study abroad, or internship). Confirm which of those options you can complete remotely.
  • Samford University, Graduate GIS Certificate. This 12-credit certificate “can be completed entirely online,” and its credits can be applied toward Samford’s M.S. in Environmental Management.
  • Auburn University at Montgomery, GIS certificates. AUM says students “may elect to complete the entire program online.” The undergraduate certificate includes a required applied research course.

Online coursework, but not a verified online degree

  • UNA B.A./B.S. Geography lists “In-person, Online” delivery, but UNA does not state that the degree can be finished fully online. The catalog also notes that geography courses may require a field trip.
  • UAH GIS and Remote Sensing Certificate (undergraduate) courses “can often be taken online, in-person, or through a combination of both.” No fully online path is guaranteed.

None of the University of Alabama, Auburn, Jacksonville State, or South Alabama programs appears on those schools’ online program lists. For programs based outside the state, see our guide to online geography schools.


Alabama School Summaries

Troy University

Troy offers one bachelor’s degree, the B.S. in Geographic Information Sciences, with a GIS concentration or a Geography concentration. The 36-hour major includes 21 hours of core courses, 12 hours in the concentration, and a required 3-hour senior project or internship. The degree totals at least 120 hours.

  • Core courses: Cartography & Geovisualization; Spatial Information and Analysis; Introduction to Remote Sensing; Principles of Physical Geography. General studies include Introduction to Spatial Computing using Python.
  • GIS concentration: Spatial Database Design and Management; Spatial Modeling and Programming; Advanced Geospatial Technologies; Web Based GIS/Spatial Data Applications.
  • Geography concentration: two topical courses (such as Weather and Climate or Political Geography) and two regional geography courses.
  • Admissions: no program-specific requirements; standard Troy undergraduate admission applies.
  • Also offered: GIS and Geography minors, plus a separate Surveying and Geomatics Sciences degree that requires on-campus labs. Troy has no graduate geography or GIS program.

Troy suits working adults who want an online GIS bachelor’s with programming and database courses. Its program page says graduates will be “well-positioned” for the GIS Certification Institute exam. Passing that exam, not the degree itself, leads to certification. See tuition.

Sources: Troy GIS program page; 2026–27 catalog: GIS major.


University of North Alabama

UNA’s Department of Geoscience offers two bachelor’s degrees. The B.S. in Geographic Information Science is the online option. The B.A./B.S. in Geography has a Professional Geography concentration and a Sustainability concentration, and the B.A. adds six hours of introductory foreign language. For its online programs, see our University of North Alabama Online GIS and Geography Degrees profile.

  • GIS courses: Remote Sensing; Advanced Remote Sensing; Advanced GIS; GIS Programming; Quantitative Methods in Geoscience; Database Development and Management. Electives include Web GIS.
  • Geography courses: Sustainable Earth; Climate Change; Geographic Exploration; Cartography and Visualization.
  • Applied learning (both degrees): Geoscience Capstone, 3 hours of experiential learning (field courses, education abroad, or internships), and an exit exam.
  • Certificates: undergraduate certificates in GIS (16–17 hours; open to degree holders or professionals with five years of related experience), Remote Sensing, Business GIS, Community Development and Planning GIS, and Environmental GIS.
  • Admissions: no program-specific requirements. UNA is test optional for freshman admission.

UNA’s M.S. in Geographic Information Science stopped accepting students on August 1, 2024, so it is not listed as an option. UNA’s GIS B.S. suits students who want a fully online GIS degree with more remote sensing and programming depth. Students who want broader geography with a sustainability focus should look at the geography degree instead. See tuition.

Sources: UNA GIS B.S.; UNA Geography B.A./B.S.; 2026–27 catalog: Geoscience; graduate catalog (M.S. closure).


The University of Alabama

The Department of Geography and the Environment in Tuscaloosa offers the widest range of credentials on this page, from a bachelor’s degree to a Ph.D. The B.A. and B.S. in Geography share a 36-hour structure, and the B.S. adds calculus and statistics. Both require a minor.

  • Undergraduate concentrations: Earth System Science; Regional, Urban and Environmental Planning; Geographic Information Techniques.
  • GIS techniques courses: Digital Cartography and Geovisualization; Introduction to Remote Sensing; Introduction to UAS; Spatial Databases; Web GIS; GIS Programming.
  • Applied learning: up to 3 hours of internship or practicum count toward the major, and field studies run in Africa, Ireland, and Belize. No capstone is required.
  • M.S. Geography: Plan I is 30 hours with a thesis. Plan II is 36 hours with a non-thesis research project and an oral exam. Focus areas are Earth system science, environment and natural resources, environment and society, and geographic information science.
  • Ph.D. Geography: 66 hours, including 18 hours of dissertation research and written and oral qualifying exams.
  • Graduate GIS Certificate: 20 hours, with required courses in computer mapping, remote sensing, and GIS.
  • Graduate admissions: 3.0 GPA for regular admission, three letters, and a statement of purpose. Ph.D. applicants also submit a research plan. M.S. applicants need a faculty advisor commitment, and GRE scores are optional.
  • Funding: assistantships cover a full tuition waiver, a nine-month stipend, most fees, and a single-person health insurance allowance. UA does not publish the stipend amount.

UA fits students who want a research degree, especially anyone considering a doctorate, or undergraduates who want to pick a physical, planning, or GIS track. UA also offers a GIS minor. See tuition.

Sources: 2026–27 undergraduate catalog; M.S. catalog; Ph.D. catalog; graduate admissions and funding.


Auburn University

Auburn’s Department of Geosciences pairs geography with environmental studies at both degree levels. The B.A. in Geography and Environmental Studies (120 hours) emphasizes GIS, drones, and remote sensing. It requires a senior seminar and a professional development course. Internships are optional and can earn up to 6 hours.

  • Courses: Geographic Information Systems; Cartography and Graphics; Aerial Photo and Remote Sensing; Drones and Geospatial Applications; Human Geography.
  • M.S. in Geography and Environmental Studies: 30 hours with a thesis, or 39 hours with written and oral comprehensive exams. Both include Geographic Thought and Quantitative Methods and Spatial Analysis.
  • GIS certificates: an 18-hour undergraduate certificate and a 16–17 hour graduate certificate, which non-degree students can also take.
  • Accelerated route: an accelerated bachelor’s/master’s program in geography finishes both degrees in five years.
  • Graduate admissions: the Auburn Bulletin lists a related bachelor’s degree, an acceptable GPA, GRE general test scores, and three letters. The department page says the GRE may be optional depending on current Graduate School policy, so confirm before applying.
  • Funding: Auburn says assistantships “typically include a stipend and tuition support.”

Auburn has no geography Ph.D. The closest doctorate is the interdisciplinary Ph.D. in Earth System Science, which lists geospatial sciences as a specialization. Auburn fits students who want environmental geography with drone and remote sensing training, and a clear path into a master’s. See tuition.

Sources: B.A. bulletin; M.S. bulletin; undergraduate GIS certificate; graduate programs and funding.


Jacksonville State University

JSU offers two bachelor’s degrees: a general B.S. in Geography (39-hour major) and a B.S. in Geography – Geospatial Technology (36-hour major). The Geospatial Technology degree adds required remote sensing, cartography, and spatial data courses.

  • Geospatial Technology courses: Remote Sensing; Geographic Information Systems; Geovisualization and Cartography; Advanced Remote Sensing; Applied Geographical Information Systems; Spatial Data Collection and Management.
  • Applied learning: an optional Practicum in Geography with a firm or government agency, up to 6 hours.
  • M.S. in Geographic Information Science and Technology: 36 hours with a thesis or capstone project, and the capstone must be presented at a conference or colloquium. Required courses include Geospatial Programming and Digital Image Analysis. Public Administration and Criminal Justice versions replace some electives.
  • Graduate admissions: 2.50 overall undergraduate GPA with a 3.00 in the major, three reference forms, and a $35 fee. No GRE requirement is listed, and a geography bachelor’s is not required.
  • Other credentials: a 12-hour GIST Graduate Certificate and a 9-hour Drone Piloting and Spatial Data Analytics microcredential.

JSU is the only school on this page with an open, standalone GIS master’s. It suits career changers with a bachelor’s in another field who want technical GIS training. JSU does not publish graduate funding details. See tuition.

Sources: Geospatial Technology B.S.; Geography B.S.; GIST M.S.; GIST certificate.


Samford University

Samford, a private university in Birmingham, offers a B.S. in Geography (35-hour major) and a B.S. in Geography with a GIS concentration (38-hour major). Both share a core of global geography, environmental geography with lab, GIS fundamentals with lab, and an essentials course, and both end with a required Senior Seminar.

  • GIS concentration: Applied GIS; Geospatial Analysis; Introduction to Programming I; Quantitative Analysis in the Social Sciences. Independent study and senior seminar projects must be GIS-focused.
  • Electives: Natural Hazards and Disasters; Coastal and Marine Geography; Urban Geography; Bridging London. An internship is available as an elective.
  • Undergraduate GIS Certificate: 13 credits, open to any major.
  • Graduate GIS Certificate: 12 credits, fully online, with courses in GIS for environmental management, advanced GIS, and spatial analysis and environmental modeling.

Samford suits students who want a small private-college geography major with GIS depth. The online graduate certificate fits professionals who want environmental GIS skills and a possible route into an M.S. in Environmental Management. Its tuition is the highest on this page; see tuition.

Sources: Geography B.S.; GIS concentration; graduate GIS certificate.


University of South Alabama

South Alabama’s Department of Earth Sciences in Mobile offers a B.S. in Geography with a 47-hour major and a required minor in another field. There are no concentrations. Students choose upper-level courses across human, environmental, and spatial analysis categories.

  • Core courses: Geographic Research Design and Analysis; Digital Mapping and Visual Display; Introduction to Geographic Information Technology; Seminar in Geographic Thought (the capstone).
  • Applied learning: optional Internship in Geography (1–4 credits), Field Work in Geography (1–6 credits), and a departmental honors thesis for students with a 3.50 GPA.
  • Undergraduate GIS Certificate: 24 hours across six courses, including Remote Sensing, Environmental GIS, Web Mapping and Online GIS Applications, and GIS for Business and Urban Analysis. It requires a B or better in each course.
  • Graduate GIS Certificate: 16 hours with the same grade standard.
  • Also offered: a Geographic Information Technology minor. The department has no graduate degree.

South Alabama suits students who want broad geography training paired with a second field through the required minor, and who want to add a demanding GIS certificate. See tuition.

Sources: Geography B.S. bulletin; GIS certificate; graduate GIS certificate.


University of Alabama in Huntsville

UAH offers GIS certificates, not a geography degree. The undergraduate Certificate in GIS and Remote Sensing is 15 hours: Geographic Information Systems, Introduction to Remote Sensing, Python for GIS, Cartography and Applications, and Advanced GIS.

The 12-hour graduate certificate covers Python, cartography, advanced GIS, and remote sensing of the environment. Admission requires two semesters of calculus, two semesters of calculus-based physics, programming proficiency, and a 3.0 GPA, with no GRE. That makes it a fit for students with science or engineering backgrounds. UAH also has a GIS minor. See tuition.

Sources: UAH GIS and Remote Sensing certificate; graduate admission requirements.


Auburn University at Montgomery

AUM, a separate institution from Auburn University, offers a 20-hour undergraduate GIS Certificate and a 15-hour graduate GIS Certificate. Both are open to non-degree students, and AUM says they are designed to meet the educational component for GIS Certification Institute certification.

Undergraduate courses include Cartography, Introduction to GIS, Advanced GIS, and Remote Sensing and GPS Applications. The certificate finishes with a required Applied Research course, and students need a 2.00 GPA in certificate courses. The graduate certificate requires Introduction to GIS, Advanced GIS, and Remote Sensing plus two electives. See tuition.

Sources: AUM GIS program page; AUM tuition and fees.


Alabama A&M University

Alabama A&M’s programs are planning degrees, not geography degrees. They are included because GIS is part of their required coursework. The B.S. in Urban and Regional Planning (126 hours) offers Urban Planning and Design or Transportation Management concentrations. It requires Introduction to GIS, GIS in Planning Applications (ArcGIS Pro and Tableau), and a senior project capstone.

The Master of Urban and Regional Planning (45 hours, or 42 with an accredited planning bachelor’s) offers environmental, housing and community development, and transportation specializations. It includes a required computer applications course that is about half ArcGIS, an internship, and a capstone studio or thesis. Admission requires a 2.8 GPA, and the thesis option requires GRE scores. Both programs are accredited by the Planning Accreditation Board. AAMU also offers a Remote Sensing and GIS minor. See tuition.

Sources: 2026–27 undergraduate bulletin (PDF); 2026–27 graduate catalog (PDF); planning program information.


Schools not included

  • University of Alabama at Birmingham: offers five geography courses but no geography or GIS degree, certificate, or minor in its current catalog.
  • UNA M.S. in Geographic Information Science: closed to new students as of August 1, 2024.
  • Community colleges: the Alabama community college catalogs we checked list no current GIS or geospatial degree or certificate, and Wallace State’s Geospatial Technology program no longer appears in its current catalog. Gadsden State’s Civil Engineering Technology program offers GIS only as an elective within a surveying curriculum.

Tuition Comparison

All rates are published 2026–27 tuition. “Calculated tuition” is our arithmetic from those rates and excludes fees, housing, books, and other costs, so it is not a total cost of attendance. Mandatory fees are listed separately because schools bill them differently.

Undergraduate tuition

The basis for bachelor’s degrees is one year of two 15-credit semesters. Certificates use their total credits instead.

School and credentialPublished rateCalculated tuitionRequired fees not included
Troy University
B.S. GIS
$382 per credit (in-state and TROY Online)
$764 per credit (out-of-state, Alabama campuses)
$11,460 in-state or online per year
$22,920 out-of-state per year
General Fee $50 per credit; Program Fee $24–$75 per credit, depending on the course; Trojan Book Bag $24 per credit
University of North Alabama
B.S./B.A. degrees
$5,250 per semester flat rate, 12–18 credits (in-state or 100% online)
$10,500 per semester (out-of-state)
$10,500 in-state or online per year
$21,000 out-of-state per year
$75 per credit course fee for College of Arts, Sciences and Engineering courses; $175 per semester in Dining Dollars at 12+ credits
The University of Alabama
B.A./B.S. Geography
$5,959 per semester flat rate, 12–16 credits (resident)
$17,962 per semester (nonresident)
$11,918 resident per year
$35,924 nonresident per year
$49 per credit technology/infrastructure fee; $350 per semester in Dining Dollars at 9+ credits
Auburn University
B.A. Geography and Environmental Studies
$482 per credit (resident) and $1,483 per credit (nonresident), with no charge above 12 credits$11,568 resident per year
$35,592 nonresident per year
Student Services Fee $1,002 per semester. With that fee, the year is $13,572 resident and $37,596 nonresident.
Jacksonville State University
B.S. degrees
$5,400 per semester flat rate, 12–18 credits (in-state and 100% online)
$10,800 per semester (out-of-state)
$10,800 in-state or online per year
$21,600 out-of-state per year
General University Fee $760 per semester; Digital Instruction Fee $18 per credit; Athletics Fee $23 per credit (max $276); optional JaxBooks $23 per credit
Samford University
B.S. Geography
$21,295 per semester, 12–18 credits (single rate)$42,590 per yearUniversity Fee $600 per semester on campus ($730 off campus); Geography Fee $60 per course. Samford’s published tuition and fees total is $43,790.
University of South Alabama
B.S. Geography
$386 per credit (in-state)
$772 per credit (out-of-state)
$11,580 in-state per year
$23,160 out-of-state per year
Academic Infrastructure and Technology Fee $50 per credit (max $600 per semester); $150 registration fee below 15 credits
UAH
GIS and Remote Sensing Certificate (15 credits)
$469 per credit (resident; online courses use this rate)
$1,102 per credit (nonresident)
$7,035 resident total
$16,530 nonresident total
Infrastructure Fee $42 per credit; College of Science Fee $40 per credit
AUM
GIS Certificate (20 credits)
$394 / $884 per credit (campus, resident / nonresident)
$397 / $421 per credit (fully online programs)
$7,880 resident total
$17,680 nonresident total (campus rate)
Technology Fee $30 per credit; Athletic Fee $7 per credit; Online Course Fee $40 per credit; $230 per term in administrative, activity, and health fees
Alabama A&M University
B.S. Urban and Regional Planning
$5,276 per semester commuter flat rate, 12–18 credits, fees included (resident)
$9,656 (nonresident)
$10,552 resident per year
$19,312 nonresident per year (includes fees)
Included in the flat rate. Base tuition is $293 / $585 per credit.

Rates are 2026–27 unless the row notes otherwise.

Graduate tuition

Degree programs use one year of two full-time semesters, at the credit load where each school’s flat rate or cap applies. Certificates use their total credits.

School and credentialPublished rateCalculated tuitionRequired fees not included
The University of Alabama
M.S./Ph.D. Geography, GIS Certificate
$5,959 per semester flat rate, 9–15 credits (resident)
$17,962 (nonresident)
Part-time: $685 / $1,840 per credit
$11,918 resident per year
$35,924 nonresident per year
$49 per credit technology/infrastructure fee. Assistantships include a full tuition waiver.
Auburn University
M.S. Geography and Environmental Studies
$643 per credit (resident) and $1,975 per credit (nonresident), with no charge above 9 credits$11,574 resident per year
$35,550 nonresident per year
Student Services Fee $1,002 per semester ($844 for graduate assistants)
Jacksonville State University
GIST M.S. (36 credits) and certificate (12 credits)
$443 per credit (in-state and online)
$720 per credit (out-of-state)
M.S.: $15,948 in-state total / $25,920 out-of-state total
Certificate: $5,316 in-state total / $8,640 out-of-state total
Graduate General University Fee $522 per semester; Digital Instruction Fee $18 per credit; Athletics Fee $23 per credit (max $276)
Samford University
Graduate GIS Certificate (12 credits, online)
$1,005 per credit (single rate)$12,060 totalUniversity Fee $520 per semester; Digital Learning Fee $120 per online course
University of South Alabama
Graduate GIS Certificate (16 credits)
$495 per credit (in-state)
$990 per credit (out-of-state)
$7,920 in-state total
$15,840 out-of-state total
Academic Infrastructure and Technology Fee $75 per credit (max $450 per semester)
UAH
Graduate GIS and Remote Sensing Certificate (12 credits)
$736 per credit (resident)
$1,730 per credit (nonresident)
$675 per credit College of Science distance-learner rate
$8,832 resident total
$20,760 nonresident total (campus rate)
Infrastructure Fee $42 per credit; College of Science Fee $40 per credit
AUM
Graduate GIS Certificate (15 credits)
$498 / $1,118 per credit (campus, resident / nonresident)
$502 / $552 per credit (fully online programs)
$7,470 resident total
$16,770 nonresident total (campus rate)
Technology Fee $30 per credit; Athletic Fee $7 per credit; Online Course Fee $40 per credit; $230 per term in administrative, activity, and health fees
Alabama A&M University
Master of Urban and Regional Planning
$4,715 per semester for 9 credits, commuting, fees included (resident)
$8,513 (nonresident)
$9,430 resident per year
$17,026 nonresident per year (includes fees)
Included. Base tuition is $426 / $848 per credit.

Rates are 2026–27 unless the row notes otherwise.

Why some rates do not compare directly

  • Flat-rate schools (UNA, UA, JSU, Samford) charge the same tuition from 12 credits up, while per-credit schools (Troy, South Alabama) charge more for heavier loads. Auburn charges per credit up to 12 and nothing beyond.
  • Troy’s out-of-state rate can drop to $382 per credit after waivers. Troy asks students to contact admissions for eligibility.
  • UAH and AUM publish separate online rates. Neither school states which rate applies to its GIS certificates, so the table uses campus rates.
  • Alabama A&M’s flat rates already include fees, so they run higher than the base-tuition figures in other rows would suggest.

How to Choose a Geography or GIS Program in Alabama

Broad geography or technical GIS

Geography degrees at UA, Auburn, South Alabama, Samford, UNA, and JSU pair GIS with physical and human geography. Troy’s and UNA’s GIS degrees and JSU’s Geospatial Technology degree put most of the major into GIS, remote sensing, programming, and spatial databases. Read more about GIScience degrees and geospatial technology degrees.

Bachelor’s, certificate, or graduate degree

If you already hold a bachelor’s degree, a graduate certificate (12–20 credits at seven schools) is the shortest way to add GIS skills. Students heading toward research or teaching need a master’s, and UA is the only school on this page with a geography Ph.D. Compare bachelor’s and master’s programs nationally.

Online or campus

Only Troy’s and UNA’s GIS bachelor’s degrees and the Samford and AUM certificates have official statements that they can be completed online. Online students should still plan for applied requirements, such as Troy’s internship or senior project and UNA’s experiential learning hours.

Thesis or applied graduate work

UA (30 hours with thesis or 36 without), Auburn (30 or 39), and JSU (36 either way) all offer thesis and non-thesis master’s routes. A thesis suits students aiming for a Ph.D. JSU’s conference-presented capstone and Auburn’s exam-based option suit students heading into practice. Alabama A&M’s MURP is the option for students who want planning practice with GIS; see our urban planning guide.

Internships and funding

Internships are required only at Troy (internship or senior project) and within UNA’s experiential learning requirement. Elsewhere they are electives. Among graduate programs, only UA publishes what an assistantship covers; Auburn describes its assistantships only in general terms, and JSU publishes no funding details.

Students open to nearby states can also compare programs in Georgia, Tennessee, Mississippi, and Florida, or browse all state guides.


Sources and Review Date

Reviewed September 30, 2026. Program details come from each school’s 2026–27 catalog, except UAB, whose most recent catalog is 2025–26. Tuition comes from each school’s 2026–27 tuition and fee schedule.

Program-level source links appear at the end of each school summary. Programs, rates, and requirements change, so confirm them with each school before applying.